BOE Committee Appointments

 

 

Listed below is a list of Enfield Board of Education subcommittees. Subcommittees will report back to the entire Board with their recommendations, except for the expulsion committee.

2021-23 BOE Committee Appointments & Liaisons

Adult Education - Liaison

BOE Leadership

Alternative Education, ETLA & Enfield Cooperative Tutoring Liaison

BOE Leadership

Buzz Robotics Liaison

John Unghire

JFK Building Committee Liaison

Scott Ryder
Jonathan LeBlanc

Joint TC/BOE Facility Liaisons

Tina LeBlanc
Scott Ryder
Jonathan LeBlanc
John Unghire

CREC Delegate Liaison

Joshua Hamre

Curriculum Committee

Amanda Pickett (Chair)
Dr. Gerry Calnen
Jean Acree (Committee Secretary)
Joshua Hamre (Alternate)
Janet Cushman (Alternate)
Michelle Middleton, Cabinet Liaison

POCD Steering Committee


John Unghire

EHS Safe Grad Liaison

Tina LeBlanc

Leadership Committee

Tina LeBlanc, Madam Chair
Scott Ryder, Vice Chairman
Jonathan LeBlanc, Secretary
John Unghire, Minority Leader
Chris Drezek, Cabinet Liaison
Andy Longey, Cabinet Liaison

Expulsion Committee

All Board of Education Members

Youth Mental Health & Wellness Advisory Council Liaisons

Dr. Jerry Calnen
Jean Acree

Finance/Budget Committee

Dr. Gerald Calnen(Chair)
Joshua Hamre
Jonathan LeBlanc (Secretary)
Tina LeBlanc(Alternate)
John Unghire (Alternate)
Andy Longey, Cabinet Liaison


Head Start Policy Committee Liaison
 
Dr. Gerald Calnen
Jonathan LeBlanc

Joint Security Committee Liaison    

Scott Ryder
Joshua Hamre
Jonathan LeBlanc

KITE Liaison

Dr. Gerald Calnen
Jonathan LeBlanc


 ERfC Liaison
 
Joshua Hamre

Parliamentarian Liaison

Scott Ryder

Policy Committee

Scott Ryder(Chair)
Joshua Hamre
Janet Cushman (Committee Secretary)
Dr. Gerald Calnen (Alternate)
Jean Acree (Alternate)
Andy Longey, Cabinet Liaison

Joint BOE/TC Insurance Committee Liaison

Tina LeBlanc
Jean Acree

Suffield Vo-Ag Liaison

BOE Leadership
 


Stowe Early Learning Center Liaison

 Dr. Gerald Calnen
Jonathan LeBlanc

 

 

2021-23 Adopt-A School Roster

 

Henry Barnard

Janet Cushman - 860-745-2003

Prudence Crandall

Jean Acree - 413-244-3787

Enfield Street

Amanda Pickett- 860-381-9118

Hazardville Memorial

John Unghire - 860-763-2942

Edgar H. Parkman

Amanda Pickett - 860-381-9118

Eli Whitney

Scott Ryder - 518-210-4639

John F. Kennedy

Joshua Hamre - 860-670-3219

Enfield High

Tina LeBlanc - 860-394-6259

Adult Education

Tina LeBlanc - 860-394-6259
Scott Ryder - 518-210-4639
Jonathan LeBlanc - 860-878-0251
John Unghire - 860-729-8795

EPS PK STEAM Academy

Dr. Gerald Calnen - 860-550-4755
Jonathan LeBlanc - 860-878-0251

Head Start

Dr. Gerald Calnen - 860-550-4755
Jonathan LeBlanc - 860-878-0251

Suffield Vo-Ag

Tina LeBlanc - 860-394-6259
Scott Ryder - 518-210-4639
Jonathan LeBlanc - 860-878-0251
John Unghire - 860-729-8795

Alternative Ed, ETLA & Enfield Cooperative Tutoring

Tina LeBlanc - 860-394-6259
Scott Ryder - 518-210-4639
Jonathan LeBlanc - 860-878-0251
John Unghire - 860-729-8795

Eagle Academy Liaison

Tina LeBlanc - 860-394-6259
Scott Ryder - 518-210-4639
Jonathan LeBlanc - 860-878-0251
John Unghire - 860-729-8795

ERfC Liaison


 
Joshua Hamre - 860-670-3219

KITE Liaison

Dr, Gerald Calnen - 860-550-4755
Jonathan LeBlanc - 860-878-0251

 

Updated:  12-01-21